2017 Elementary Spell Bowl

Area Contest Results

GREEN CLASS

Top Three schools (in blue, bold type) will receive individual medals and a team plaque
Teams in the State Top 10 (
in red, bold type) will receive a team certificate.

Placement is determined by the Regular Score.
If a tie score exists, each of the four Tie Breaker scores (TB 1 - 4) are used in succession.
If a tie remains after all tie breakers, the tie stands.

School Name City
Reg. Score
TB1
TB2
TB3
TB4
State Place
St. Gabriel Parochial School Connersville
55
8
7
1
8
State Champion
Forest Ridge Academy Schererville
51
5
3
5
2
State Runner-Up
Thorntown Elementary School Thorntown
50
6
4
3
6
State Third Place
Warren Central Elementary School West Lebanon
50
6
3
4
3
State Top 10
Wilbur Wright Elementary School New Castle
49
4
3
3
2
State Top 10
Randolph Southern Elementary School Lynn
48
5
3
3
4
State Top 10
Holy Trinity Catholic School Jasper
48
5
3
3
2
State Top 10
Westside Catholic St. Boniface Campus Evansville
48
5
3
2
3
State Top 10
Rushville Elementary School East Rushville
47
4
3
1
2
State Top 10
ABC-Stewart School Columbus
46
4
1
5
2
State Top 10
Brown County Intermediate School Nashville
46
2
1
4
1

Loogootee Middle School Loogootee
45
4
2
4
2

Scipio Elementary School Scipio
45
3
2
2
2

Summitville Elementary School Summitville
45
2
1
3
1

Good Shepherd School Evansville
44
5
3
1
3

Westwood Elementary School New Castle
44
3
2
2
2

James A. Allison Elementary School #3 Speedway
43
3
2
2
2

Wadsworth Elementary School Griffith
43
3
1
4
1

Parker Elementary School New Castle
43
2
1
3
1

Brandywine Elementary School Greenfield
43
1
1
3
1

James Whitcomb Riley Elementary School New Castle
42
2
2
1
1

Hayden Elementary School Hayden
42
1
0
3
1

Otterbein Elementary School Otterbein
41
3
1
2
3

Helen Griffith Elementary School Washington
41
3
1
2
1

Rockville Elementary School Rockville
41
1
1
2
1

Brush Creek Elementary School North Vernon
41
1
0
3
1

Riverdale Elementary School St. Joe
41
1
0
1
1

Orleans Elementary School Orleans
40
3
1
2
2

Arthur C. Newby Elementary School Speedway
40
3
1
1
1

Waverly Elementary School Martinsville
40
3
0
3
1

McCormick's Creek Elementary School Spencer
40
3
0
2
3

Turkey Run Elementary School Marshall
40
2
1
2
1

Howard Elementary School Kokomo
40
2
0
3
2

Emmons Elementary School Mishawaka
40
2
0
3
1

Tri-County Intermediate School Wolcott
39
2
1
2
2

Rockcreek Elementary School Columbus
39
2
1
2
1

Frank H. Wheeler Elementary School #4 Speedway
39
2
0
3
2

St. Barnabas School Indianapolis
39
2
0
2
1

Milroy Elementary School Milroy
39
1
0
3
1

North Vermillion Elementary School Cayuga
38
3
1
2
2

Williamsport Elementary School Williamsport
38
3
0
2
2

Attica Elementary School Attica
38
2
1
2
2

South Terrace Elementary School Wadesville
38
2
0
1
1

Frontier Elementary School Brookston
37
3
1
1
2

Jefferson-Craig Elementary School Vevay
37
2
0
2
2

Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour
37
1
0
3
1

North Elementary School Poseyville
37
1
0
3
1

Lakewood Park Christian School Auburn
37
1
0
2
1

Pine Village Elementary School Pine Village
36
1
0
2
1

St. John the Baptist School Newburgh
36
1
0
2
1

North Side Elementary School Kendallville
35
2
1
1
1

Veale Elementary School Washington
35
2
0
2
2

Central Lutheran School New Haven
35
1
1
2
1

Graham Creek Elementary School Commiskey
35
1
1
2
1

Rushville Elementary School West Rushville
35
1
1
1
1

Lena Dunn Elementary School Washington
35
1
0
0
1

Caston Elementary School Fulton
35
0
0
2
0

Sand Creek Elementary School North Vernon
35
0
0
2
0

Columbus Signature Academy Fodrea Campus Columbus
34
2
1
1
2

Cloverdale Middle School Cloverdale
34
2
1
0
1

East Chicago Urban Enterprise Academy East Chicago
34
2
0
1
2

Oregon-Davis Elementary School Hamlet
34
2
0
1
1

Burris Laboratory School Muncie
34
1
1
1
1

Southwood Elementary School Wabash
34
1
0
2
1

William W. Borden Elementary School Borden
33
2
1
0
1

St. Susanna School Plainfield
33
1
1
1
1

Lanesville Elementary School Lanesville
33
1
0
2
1

St. Louis de Montfort Catholic School Fishers
33
1
0
1
1

Morocco Elementary School Morocco
32
2
0
1
2

Carl G. Fisher Elementary School Speedway
32
1
0
1
1

Rosedale Elementary School Rosedale
32
1
0
1
1

Southwestern Elementary School Shelbyville
32
1
0
0
1

Union Elementary School Modoc
31
1
0
0
1

Wayne Center Elementary School Kendallville
30
2
1
1
1

Park Elementary School Fairmount
30
1
0
1
1

Twin Branch Elementary School Mishawaka
30
0
0
2
0

Newby Memorial Elementary School Mooresville
30
0
0
1
0

Blue River Valley Elementary School New Castle
30
0
0
0
0

Boswell Elementary School Boswell
29
0
0
0
0

Eastwood Elementary School New Castle
29
0
0
0
0

Gosport Elementary School Gosport
28
1
0
1
1

Montezuma Elementary School Montezuma
28
0
0
0
0

Arlington Elementary School Arlington
27
1
0
0
1

Lake Village Elementary School Lake Village
27
1
0
0
1

Patricksburg Elementary School Patricksburg
27
1
0
0
1

Eastern Greene Middle School Bloomfield
27
0
0
0
0

Eldon Ready Elementary School Griffith
27
0
0
0
0

Rome City Elementary School Rome City
25
0
0
0
0

Battell Elementary School Mishawaka
24
1
0
0
1

Columbus Signature Academy-Lincoln Campus Columbus
24
0
0
0
0

Mary Beck Elementary School Elkhart
22
0
0
0
0

South Side Elementary School Kendallville
22
0
0
0
0

Brookside School IPS #54 Indianapolis
21
0
0
0
0

Christel House Academy South Indianapolis
19
0
0
0
0

Hamilton Elementary School Hamilton
19
0
0
0
0

Phalen Leadership Academy #103 Indianapolis
0
0
0
0
0