2017 Junior Spell Bowl

Area Contest Results

CLASS 1

Top Nine schools (in blue, bold type) are State Finalists.

Placement is determined by the Regular Score.
If a tie score exists, each of the four Tie Breaker scores (TB 1 - 4) are used in succession.
If a tie remains after all tie breakers, the tie stands.

School Name City
Regular Score
TB1
TB2
TB3
TB4
Jr. Spell State Qualifier
Robert A. Taft Middle School Crown Point
69
8
5
3
8
State Finalist
Schmucker Middle School Mishawaka
69
8
5
3
8
State Finalist
Central Middle School Columbus
63
6
3
1
5
State Finalist
Discovery Middle School Granger
62
8
2
3
8
State Finalist
Northside Middle School Columbus
62
7
4
2
5
State Finalist
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Valparaiso
59
5
2
2
3
State Finalist
Wilbur Wright Middle School Munster
59
5
2
1
3
State Finalist
Plainfield Community Middle School Plainfield
56
6
2
3
4
State Finalist
Clay Middle School Carmel
55
5
1
2
3
State Finalist
Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point
54
6
2
1
3

Indian Springs Middle School Columbia City
52
5
2
1
2

John R. Wooden Middle School Martinsville
48
5
1
1
3

Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine
45
4
1
2
3

Honey Creek Middle School Terre Haute
44
5
1
0
2

Kesling Middle School LaPorte
44
3
1
1
2

Northview Middle School Indianapolis
40
4
0
0
2

Otter Creek Middle School Terre Haute
40
2
0
1
1

Kankakee Valley Middle School Wheatfield
39
4
0
1
4

New Castle Middle School New Castle
39
3
0
0
3

Willowcreek Middle School Portage
39
2
0
1
1

Edgewood Middle School Warsaw
37
4
0
2
3

John Young Middle School Mishawaka
37
3
0
1
2

Lincoln Jr. High School Plymouth
34
3
0
0
2

Southport Middle School Indianapolis
33
3
1
0
2

Jasper Middle School Jasper
33
2
0
0
2

Woodside Middle School Fort Wayne
32
2
0
1
2

Hobart Middle School Hobart
32
1
0
0
1

Logansport Jr. High School Logansport
31
3
0
0
2

Clifford Pierce Middle School Merrillville
31
1
0
0
1

Paul Hadley Middle School Mooresville
31
0
0
0
0

Fegely Middle School Portage
30
1
0
0
1

Center Grove Middle School Central Greenwood
29
2
0
0
1

Woodrow Wilson Middle School Terre Haute
29
1
0
0
1

Lafayette Tecumseh Jr. High School Lafayette
28
1
0
0
1

Kahler Middle School Dyer
27
2
1
0
1

Lakeview Middle School Warsaw
27
2
0
0
1

Carroll Middle School Fort Wayne
27
1
0
0
1

Center Grove Middle School North Greenwood
26
0
0
0
0

Lowell Middle School Lowell
25
2
0
0
1

Connersville Middle School Connersville
24
2
0
0
1

Hal E. Clark Middle School St. John
23
1
0
0
1

Maple Creek Middle School Fort Wayne
23
0
0
0
0

Shelbyville Middle School Shelbyville
23
0
0
0
0

DeKalb Middle School Waterloo
22
1
0
0
1

Greenfield Central Jr. High School Greenfield
21
1
0
0
1

Seymour Middle School Seymour
21
1
0
0
1

Mt. Vernon Middle School Fortville
21
0
0
0
0

Eastwood Middle School Indianapolis
19
1
0
0
1

Henry W. Eggers Middle School Hammond
17
1
0
0
1

Greenwood Middle School Greenwood
16
0
0
0
0

Avon Middle School North Avon
13
1
0
1
1

Concord Jr. High School Elkhart
10
0
0
0
0

East Noble Middle School Kendallville
6
0
0
0
0