2017 Junior Spell Bowl

Area Contest Results

CLASS 4

Top Eight schools (in blue, bold type) are State Finalists

Placement is determined by the Regular Score.
If a tie score exists, each of the four Tie Breaker scores (TB 1 - 4) are used in succession.
If a tie remains after all tie breakers, the tie stands.

School Name City
Regular Score
TB1
TB2
TB3
TB4
Jr. Spell State Qualifier
St. Roch School Indianapolis
68
7
5
2
6
State Finalist
St. Paul Catholic School Valparaiso
57
6
1
3
3
State Finalist
Christ the King School South Bend
40
3
1
0
2
unable to attend
Dubois Middle School Dubois
39
2
0
1
1
State Finalist
Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School Lafayette
39
2
0
0
1
State Finalist
Lafayette Christian School Lafayette
38
4
1
0
3
State Finalist
Morgan Township Middle/High School Valparaiso
35
4
0
1
2
State Finalist
Sheridan Middle School Sheridan
35
2
0
0
1
State Finalist
St. Vincent de Paul School Bedford
34
2
0
1
1

Rockville Jr./Sr. High School Rockville
31
1
0
0
1

Orleans Jr/Sr High School Orleans
28
1
0
1
1

Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School Frankfort
28
1
0
0
1

St. Peter Lutheran School North Judson
27
3
0
1
2

Elkhart Christian Academy Elkhart
27
1
0
0
1

Legacy Learning Center Indianapolis
26
2
0
0
2

Wood Memorial Jr.High School Oakland City
26
2
0
0
2

East Chicago Urban Enterprise Academy East Chicago
26
1
0
1
1

St. John Lutheran School Kendallville
26
0
0
0
0

Christ the King Catholic School Indianapolis
25
2
0
0
2

Lanesville Jr/Sr High School Lanesville
25
1
0
0
1

Rock Creek Community Academy Sellersburg
25
1
0
0
1

Sts. Joan of Arc & Patrick School Kokomo
25
1
0
0
1

Shoals Middle School Shoals
24
2
0
0
1

Lakewood Park Christian School Auburn
24
0
0
0
0

Pioneer Jr/Sr High School Royal Center
24
0
0
0
0

Wanatah Public School Wanatah
24
0
0
0
0

Northeast Middle School Shelburn
23
2
0
0
2

North Decatur Jr/Sr High School Greensburg
23
2
0
0
1

Riverton Parke Jr/Sr High School Montezuma
23
2
0
0
1

Washington Township Middle/High School Valparaiso
22
2
0
0
1

Caston Jr/Sr High School Fulton
21
1
0
0
1

South Decatur Jr/Sr High School Greensburg
21
1
0
0
1

Tecumseh Middle School Lynnville
20
2
0
0
1

Clinton Central Jr/Sr High School Michigantown
20
1
0
0
1

North White Middle/High School Monon
20
1
0
0
1

Wes-Del Middle/High School Gaston
20
1
0
0
1

North Judson-San Pierre Jr/Sr High School North Judson
19
1
0
0
1

Milan Middle School Milan
18
0
0
0
0

Attica Jr./Sr. High School Attica
17
1
0
0
1

Taylor Middle School Kokomo
17
0
0
0
0

Barr-Reeve Middle/High School Montgomery
16
0
0
0
0

Ohio County Elementary -Middle School Rising Sun
16
0
0
0
0

South Central Jr/Sr High School Elizabeth
16
0
0
0
0

Loogootee Middle School Loogootee
15
0
0
0
0

Carlisle Elementary School Carlisle
14
0
0
0
0

Cardinal Ritter High School Indianapolis
13
0
0
0
0

Irvington Community Middle School Indianapolis
9
1
0
0
1

Shakamak Jr/Sr High School Jasonville
6
0
0
0
0