2017 Indiana Academic Super Bowl
State Finals Results

The 31st Annual Indiana Academic Super Bowl State Finals
Saturday, May 6th in Purdue University's Loeb Playhouse

SCIENCE

Science Class 1
State Champion:  Penn High School, Mishawaka
State Runner-Up:  Hamilton Southeastern High School, Fishers
State Third Place:  Columbus North High School, Columbus
State Finalists:  Fishers High School, Fishers; Munster High School, Munster;
Noblesville High School, Noblesville; Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute

Science Class 2
State Champion:  NorthWood High School, Nappanee
State Runner-Up:  West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, West Lafayette
State Third Place (tie): Marion High School, Marion & South Dearborn High School, Aurora
State Finalist:  Mount Vernon High School, Mt. Vernon

Science Class 3
State Champion: Cardinal Ritter High School, Indianapolis
State Runner-Up: Andrean High School, Merrillville
State Third Place: Park Tudor School, Indianapolis
State Finalists: Centerville High School, Centerville; Forest Park Jr/Sr High School, Ferdinand; Greencastle High School; Greencastle; Whiting High School, Whiting

Science Class 4
State Champion:  Shawe Memorial High School, Madison
State Runner-Up:  Washington Township High School, Valparaiso
State Third Place:  Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School, Frankfort
State Finalists: North White Middle/High School, Monon;
South Central Jr/Sr High School, Union Mills; Springs Valley Jr/Sr High School, French Lick

FINE ARTS

Fine Arts Class 1
State Champion:  Pendleton Heights High School, Pendleton
State Runner-Up:  Castle High School, Newburgh
State Third Place:  Fishers High School, Fishers
State Finalists:  Carmel High School, Carmel; Concord High School, Elkhart;
Mishawaka High School, Mishawaka; Mt. Vernon High School, Fortville

Fine Arts Class 2
State Champion:  Maconaquah High School, Bunker Hill
State Runner-Up:  NorthWood High School, Nappanee
State Third Place:  Bosse High School, Evansville
State Finalists: Columbia City High School, Columbia City; Frankfort High School, Frankfort

Fine Arts Class 3
State Champion: Cardinal Ritter High School, Indianapolis
State Runner-Up:  Whiting High School, Whiting
State Third Place:  South Spencer High School, Rockport
State Finalists:  Alexandria-Monroe High School, Alexandria; Greencastle High School, Greencastle; Union County High School, Liberty; Wapahani High School, Selma

Fine Arts Class 4
State Champion:  Orleans Jr/Sr High School, Orleans
State Runner-Up:  Trinity Lutheran High School, Seymour
State Third Place:  North Decatur Jr/Sr High School, Greensburg
State Finalists:  Indiana Academy for Math, Science & Humanities, Muncie;
Rockville Jr/Sr High School, Rockville; South Central Jr/Sr High School, Union Mills

SOCIAL STUDIES

Social Studies Class 1
State Champion:  Carroll High School, Fort Wayne
State Runner-Up:  Richmond High School, Richmond
State Third Place:  F. J. Reitz High School, Evansville
State Finalists: DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Fishers High School, Fishers;
Jennings County High School, North Vernon; Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Terre Haute

Social Studies Class 2
State Champion:  Wawasee High School, Syracuse
State Runner-Up:  NorthWood High School, Nappanee
State Third Place:  Western High School, Russiaville
State Finalists: Reitz Memorial High School, Evansville; Rushville Cons. High School, Rushville;
West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, West Lafayette

Social Studies Class 3
State Champion:  North Posey High School, Poseyville
State Runner-Up:  Eastern High School, Greentown
State Third Place:  Mater Dei High School, Evansville
State Finalists: Monroe Central Jr/Sr High School, Parker City;
New Tech Academy at Wayne, Fort Wayne; Triton Central High School, Fairland;
Westview Jr/Sr High School, Topeka

Social Studies Class 4
State Champion:  Orleans Jr/Sr High School, Orleans
State Runner-Up: Riverton Parke Jr/Sr High School, Montezuma
State Third Place:  Trinity Lutheran High School, Seymour
State Finalists: Hagerstown Jr/Sr High School, Hagerstown;
Oregon-Davis Jr/Sr High School, Hamlet; Randolph Southern Jr/Sr High School, Lynn

MATH

Math Class 1
State Champion:  Columbus North High School, Columbus
State Runner-Up:  Penn High School, Mishawaka
State Third Place:  Columbus East High School, Columbus
State Finalists:  Bloomington North High School, Bloomington;
Huntington North High School, Huntington; Munster High School, Munster;
Terre Haute South High School, Terre Haute; William H. Harrison High School, Lafayette

Math Class 2
State Champion: West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, West Lafayette
State Runner-Up: Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
State Third Place: Marion High School, Marion
State Finalists: Corydon Central High School, Corydon; NorthWood High School, Nappanee

Math Class 3
State Champion:  Park Tudor School, Indianapolis
State Runner-Up:  Greencastle High School, Greencastle
State Third Place:  Scecina Memorial High School, Indianapolis
State Finalists: Centerville High School, Centerville; Mater Dei High School, Evansville;
Taylor High School, Kokomo; Wabash High School, Wabash

Math Class 4
State Champion:  Shawe Memorial High School, Madison
State Runner-Up:  Trinity Lutheran High School, Seymour
State Third Place:  Lutheran High School, Indianapolis
State Finalists:  Barr-Reeve Middle/High School, Montgomery;
Northeast Dubois High School, Dubois; Orleans Jr/Sr High School, Orleans

ENGLISH

English Class 1
State Champion:  Lowell High School, Lowell
State Runner-Up:  Concord High School, Elkhart
State Third Place:  East Central High School, St. Leon
State Finalists: Jay County High School, Portland; Lake Central High School, St. John;
Richmond High School, Richmond; Wm. Henry Harrison High School, West Lafayette

English Class 2
State Champion:  Lakeland High School, LaGrange
State Runner-Up:  Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
State Third Place:  Western High School, Russiaville
State Finalists: Mount Vernon High School, Mt. Vernon; Reitz Memorial High School, Evansville

English Class 3
State Champion:  Greencastle High School, Greencastle
State Runner-Up:  Bishop Luers High School, Fort Wayne
State Third Place:  Bremen High School, Bremen
State Finalists: Andrean High School, Merrillville; Cardinal Ritter High School, Indianapolis;
Crawford County High School, Marengo; Heritage Hills High School, Lincoln City

English Class 4
State Champion:  Trinity Lutheran High School, Seymour
State Runner-Up:  Pioneer Jr/Sr High School, Royal Center
State Third Place:  South Knox Middle/High School, Vincennes
State Finalists: Indiana Academy for Math, Science & Humanities, Muncie;
North Decatur Jr/Sr High School, Greensburg; Shakamak Jr/Sr High School, Jasonville

INTERDISCIPLINARY

Interdisciplinary Class 1
State Champion:  Munster High School, Munster
State Runner-Up: Penn High School, Mishawaka
State Third Place:  Columbus East High School, Columbus
State Finalists:  Carroll High School, Fort Wayne; Concord High School, Elkhart;
New Castle High School, New Castle; Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Terre Haute

Interdisciplinary Class 2
State Champion:  NorthWood High School, Nappanee
State Runner-Up:  Batesville High School, Batesville
State Third Place:  West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, West Lafayette
State Finalists:  Boonville High School, Boonville; Reitz Memorial High School, Evansville

Interdisciplinary Class 3
State Champion:  Mater Dei High School, Evansville
State Runner-Up:  Boone Grove High School, Valparaiso
State Third Place:  Andrean High School, Merrillville
State Finalists: Cardinal Ritter High School, Indianapolis; Eastern High School, Greentown;
Forest Park Jr/Sr High School, Ferdinand; Park Tudor School, Indianapolis;
South Vermillion High School, Clinton

Interdisciplinary Class 4
State Champion:  Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School, Frankfort
State Runner-Up:  Riverton Parke JrSr High School, Montezuma
State Third Place:  Orleans Jr/Sr High School, Orleans
State Finalists: Clinton Central Jr/Sr High School, Michigantown;
Edinburgh Comm. High School, Edinburgh; Trinity Lutheran High School, Seymour