Congratulations to the 2017 Indiana Academic Spell Bowl State Finalists!

Senior and Junior Division teams are listed below alphabetically.

The 33rd Annual State Finals will be held on the Purdue University West Lafayette Campus in
Loeb Playhouse on Saturday, November 11.
Senior Division Finals will begin at 11:00. Junior Division will begin at 2:45.

Senior Division State Finalists

School Name City
Class
Spell Bowl Coach
Andrean High School Merrillville
3
Mary Kopil
Barr-Reeve Middle/High School Montgomery
4
Jessica Guinn, Hannah Mattingly
Ben Davis High School Indianapolis
1
Gary Peters
Bremen Sr. High School Bremen
3
Brant Ayoub
Columbia City High School Columbia City
2
Dennis Beckner
Crawfordsville High School Crawfordsville
2
Margaret Bryant
Delta High School Muncie
2
Dawn Raleigh, Miranda Hummel
Fishers High School Fishers
1
Terri Thompson-Mejias
Forest Park Jr/Sr High School Ferdinand
3
Sara Pund
Greencastle High School Greencastle
3
Nicole Burkhalter
Heritage Hills High School Lincoln City
3
Olivia Hopf
Kouts Middle/Sr. High School Kouts
4
Evelyn Ames
Lowell High School Lowell
1
Joe Gianotti
McCutcheon High School Lafayette
1
Cindy Aubuchon
New Prairie High School New Carlisle
2
Sandra Murray
Noblesville High School Noblesville
1
Kristi Janson
North Judson-San Pierre Jr/Sr High School North Judson
3
Ann Lawson
North Newton Jr/Sr High School Morocco
3
Karen Williams
North Posey High School Poseyville
3
Carrie Schmitt, Stehanie Cox
Northeast Dubois High School Dubois
4
Tina Fawks
NorthWood High School Nappanee
2
Kelly Vorhis
Orleans Jr/Sr High School Orleans
4
Kristina Hole
Penn High School Mishawaka
1
Kate O'Brien
Pike High School Indianapolis
1
Sue Wood
Plymouth High School Plymouth
1
Amy Schmeltz
River Forest High School Hobart
3
Jim Weitzel
Riverton Parke Jr/Sr High School Montezuma
4
Laura Bennett
Terre Haute South Vigo High School Terre Haute
1
Peggy Grabowski
Washington Township Middle/High School Valparaiso
4
Jennifer Butler
Western High School Russiaville
2
Carla Smith

Junior Division State Finalists

School Name City
Class
Jr. Spell Coach
Batesville Middle School Batesville
2
Jamie Nobbe, Lori Daulton
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Valparaiso
1
Helen Gioia
Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School Lafayette
4
Joseph Gerrety
Central Middle School Columbus
1
Mindy Summers
Clay Middle School Carmel
1
Gretchen Smiley
Discovery Middle School Granger
1
Tanner Givens
Dubois Middle School Dubois
4
Bonnie Mickler, Ryan Case
Eastern Hancock Middle School Charlottesville
3
Cathleen Huffman
Edgewood Jr. High School Ellettsville
2
Elizabeth Edgeman
Greencastle Middle School Greencastle
3
Cassidy Holt
Heritage Hills Middle School Lincoln City
3
Shannon Fuhs
Lafayette Christian School Lafayette
4
Judi Buchman
Morgan Township Middle/High School Valparaiso
4
Penny Good
New Prairie Middle School New Carlisle
2
Jenn Smith
Northside Middle School Columbus
1
Molly Fountain
Plainfield Community Middle School Plainfield
1
Michelle Butler
River Forest Middle School Hobart
3
Casondra Pugh
Robert A. Taft Middle School Crown Point
1
Liz Franklin
Schmucker Middle School Mishawaka
1
Sue Dale
Sheridan Middle School Sheridan
4
Lisa Sarjeant
Southridge Middle School Huntingburg
3
Jennifer Schutte
St. Paul Catholic School Valparaiso
4
Ruth Anne Olson
St. Roch School Indianapolis
4
Mary Ann Chamberlin
Thomas Jefferson Middle School Valparaiso
2
Linda Kemper
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School Akron
3
Susanne Siebrase
Urey Middle School Walkerton
3
Wendy Badger-Peters
West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School West Lafayette
2
Daniel Greenberg
Western Middle School Russiaville
2
Kay Lazar
Wilbur Wright Middle School Munster
1
Anna Nasinska